United States v. Siegel
[…] Id.

A. Defendant's § 2255 motion

Although fashioned as a "motion to clarify," defendant's motion actually requests the court expunge the lien on her home. (ECF No. 471). Defendant makes an identical request in her § 2255 motion. (ECF No. 474). Therefore, the court will discuss the motions collectively.

An order of restitution is "a lien in favor of the United States on all property and rights to property of the person fined as if the liability of the person fined were a liability to tax assessed under the Internal Revenue Code[.]" 18 U.S.C § 3613(c). The lien arises automatically upon entry of judgment and it may be recorded "in the manner in which a notice of tax lien would be filed under section 6323(f)(1) and (2) of the Internal Revenue Code[.]" 18 U.S.C § 3613(d).

Mandatory restitution was imposed upon defendant based on the offense she committed. (ECF Nos. 441, 444). Defendant attempts to use her § 2255 motion to attack the lien placed upon her house, thus attacking the restitution order.