CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 1:09-cr-00270
[…] Hamling v. United States, 418 U.S. 87, 117 (1974). "An indictment is 'generally sufficient if it sets forth the offense in the words of the statute so long as the statute adequately states the elements of the offense.' " United States v. Dunn, 841 F.2d 1026, 1029 (10th Cir.1988) (quoting United States v. Salazar, 720 F.2d 1482, 1486 (10th Cir.1983)).
In this case, Counts 1 and 2 of the indictment include the date of the illegal activity, place, and essential elements of Stalking by Use of Interstate Facility in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2). Defendant argues that the essential element of "substantial emotional distress to a person in another state" in 18 U.S.C. § 2241A(2)(A) and the essential element of intent to place "a person in another state . . . in reasonable fear of the death of, or serious bodily injury to . . .. " in 18 U.S.C. § 2241A(2)(B) are missing. This argument is without merit. Those elements are plainly included in the indictment.