United States v. Shouman
[…] The requirement to pay restitution is enforceable in the same manner as the requirement to pay a fine. Id. at § 3613(f). The FDCPA provides that “[a] court may issue a writ of garnishment against property (including nonexempt disposable earnings) in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody, or control of a person other than the debtor in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor.” 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a). Section 3205(c)(7) provides as follows:

After the garnishee files an answer and if no hearing is requested within the time period, the court shall promptly enter an order directing the garnishee as to the disposition of the judgment debtor's nonexempt interest in such property.
28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(7).

III. DISCUSSION

More than 20 days have passed since the answer was filed and, as of the writing of this Report and Recommendation, Defendant has not objected to the answer or requested a hearing. See 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5).