Case No. 04-CR-20001
[…] Armslist LLC, 762 F.3d 661, 666 (7th Cir. 2014) ("[W]e have held that a Rule 59(e) motion is not to be used to ‘rehash’ previously rejected arguments").
III. DISCUSSION
As discussed in depth in the Court's prior Order, motions for postconviction DNA testing made pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3600 must fulfill ten requirements before testing will be authorized. United States v. Thomas, 597 Fed. Appx. 882, 884 (7th Cir. 2015). In its motion for reconsideration, the Government argues that the requirement under 18 U.S.C. § 3600(a)(8) has not been met. This subsection requires that the DNA testing requested must have the potential to "produce new material evidence that would ... raise a reasonable probability that the applicant did not commit the offense." 18 U.S.C. § 3600(a)(8).
In the Court's prior Order, the Court found this requirement was met because Sherrod's motion called into question the mitochondrial DNA evidence extracted from the hair found on the jacket.