7:22-cr-00471-LSC-JHE-1
[…] Code § 11-102-1. Further, “. . . any entity which contracts to perform or exercise any service or power pursuant to this chapter shall have the full power and authority to act within the jurisdiction of all contracting entities to the extent necessary to carry out the purposes of the contract.” Ala. Code § 11-102-7. Each party to the contract must adopt “ordinances, resolutions, or polices necessary to authorize the other contracting entities to carry out their contractual duties and responsibilities.” Id. These contracts must comply with the specifications set out in Ala.