7:22-cr-00471-LSC-JHE-1
[…] See id. As such, a sheriff may deputize a city police officer as a special deputy sheriff with the same or limited authority as directed to the sheriff to establish a deputy's jurisdictional authority. See Opinion to Honorable J. F. “Buddy” Glasgow, Shelby County Sheriff, A.G. No. 81-00369 (May 8, 1981); Opinion to Honorable Heath Taylor, Russell County Sheriff, A.G. No. 2021-043 (August 4, 2021).
In addition, district attorneys in Alabama may appoint “a chief investigator and, from time to time, additional investigators who will each be a peace officer . . .” Ala. Code § 12-17-220.1. These appointees must meet the minimum standards for law enforcement officers and be “APOST” certified. Id. District attorney investigators “serve at the pleasure of the district attorney[,]” “have the same authority as deputy sheriffs and other law enforcement officers[,]” and “shall perform duties as assigned by the district attorney.” Id.