UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. MONTE SHEPHERD, Defendant.
[…] (ECF No. 64-2 at 8.) During his testimony at the evidentiary hearing, Deputy Smith again asserted that it was a misdemeanor to be drunk while in possession of a firearm. (11/7/24 Tr. at 78:17-21.)
As detailed in the Court's original order on this suppression motion, Health and Safety Code section 11370.1, which Deputy Phillips cited Defendant as violating, does not criminalize possession of a firearm while under the influence of alcohol. The relevant portion of section 11370.1 states:
Notwithstanding Section 11350 or 11377 or any other provision of law, every person who unlawfully possesses any amount of a substance containing cocaine base, a substance containing cocaine, a substance containing heroin, a substance containing methamphetamine, a crystalline substance containing phencyclidine, a liquid substance containing phencyclidine, plant material containing phencyclidine, or a hand-rolled cigarette treated with phencyclidine while armed with a loaded, operable firearm is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years.
Through section 11370.1, the legislature criminalized possession of a firearm while under the influence of certain substances. The legislature had the ability to include alcohol within this section but chose not to do so.