United States v. Shepheard
[…] For all of these reasons, the court finds that evidence of record supports the Magistrate Judge's decision finding the majority of Defendant's conduct did not fall within the safe harbor provision of Alabama Code § 13A-11-8(b).

B. Evidence Is Sufficient to Sustain Defendant's Conviction of Two Counts of Harassing Communications under Ala. Code § 13A-11-8(b)(1)

The Magistrate Judge correctly concluded that the Government established beyond a reasonable doubt that Defendant had made harassing communications, as charged in the Information, in violation of Ala. Code § 13A-11-8(b). Section 13A-11-8(h) provides that a person makes harassing communications, "if with intent to harass or alarm another person," he or she "[c]ommunicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, telegraph, mail, or any other form of written or electronic communication, in a manner likely to harass or cause alarm"; or "[m]akes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate communication"; or "[t]elephones another person and addresses to or about such other person any lewd or obscene words or language." Ala. Code § 13A-11-8(b)(1).