United States v. Shepheard
[…] Tobin, 545 F. Supp. 2d 189 (D.N.H. 2010)). The government asserts those cases were interpreting a statute with different language and that, under the Alabama Supreme Court's interpretation of the state statute, the requirement is only to intentionally engage in conduct one knows would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress. (Doc. 32 at 3) (citing Hayes v. State, 717 S. 2d 30, 33 (Ala. 1997).

However, the definition section of the stalking section was enacted fourteen years after the harassing communications statute's use of "harass," see Ala. Code § 13A-11-8, Commentary (noting harassing communications subsection was added in 1978); Ala. Code § 13A-6-92 (enacted in 1992), and it explicitly states it only applies to that section, see Ala. Code § 13A-6-92 ("As used in this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings . . . ."). When interpreting the term "alarm" in § 13A-11-8(b)(1), the Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals relied on Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary, stating, "When a term is not defined in a statute, the commonly accepted definition of the term should be applied." City of Montgomery v.