United States v. Shepheard
[…] A. Intent to Harass or Alarm

First, the government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant intended to harass or alarm another person. Although "harass" is not defined in the statute, both the government and the defendant rely on the statutory definition of "harasses," as it is defined for purposes of the Alabama stalking statute. (Doc. 31 at 2 n.1; doc. 32 at 3) (both citing Ala. Code § 13A-6-92(c)). That provision states a person "harasses" someone when he "[e]ngages in an intentional course of conduct directed at a specified person which alarms or annoys that person . . . , and which serves no legitimate purpose," and "[t]he course of conduct must be such as would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress." Ala. Code § 13A-6-92(c).

The two sides part ways, however, when interpreting that statute in the context of the phrase "intent to harass."