United States v. Shelton
[…] Ward, No. 16-CR-00485-JST-1, 2017 WL 1549474, at *3 (N.D. Cal. May 1, 2017). Officer Carney then observed a bottle of alcohol in the back seat of the Jeep. Based on his experience, Officer Carney knew that people on probation for drug crimes, like Defendant, are typically not allowed to possess or consume alcohol as a condition of their probation. On these facts, the Court finds Officer Carney reasonably suspected that Defendant's possession of an alcohol bottle was a probation violation-an arrestable offense under Oregon law. See O.R.S. 137.545(2) (a “police officer . . . may arrest a probationer without a warrant for violating any condition of probation[.]”).