22-cr-00105-BLF-1
[…] United States v. Boren, 278 F.3d 911, 914 (9th Cir. 2002) (citations omitted). A court may decide on a motion to dismiss an information before trial if the motion “involves questions of law rather than fact.” Shortt Accountancy Corp., 785 F.2d at 1452.
B. Analysis
The Government charged Shaw with six violations of 18 U.S.C. § 242 (“Section 242”), which states in relevant part as follows:
Whoever, under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom, willfully subjects any person in any State, Territory, Commonwealth, Possession, or District to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both ....18 U.S.C. § 242. “Section 242 is a Reconstruction Era civil rights statute making it criminal to act (1) ‘willfully' and (2) under color of law (3) to deprive a person of rights protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.” United States v. Lanier, 520 U.S. 259, 264 (1997) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 242; Screws v. United States, 325 U.S. 91 (1945)). Shaw does not contest that the Information adequately charges that he acted “willfully.”