Case No. 1:20-CR-00029
[…] Id. at 786. As for the second prong, the reasonable suspicion standard is less stringent than the probable cause requirement. Nonetheless, it still requires that, given the totality of the circumstances, parole officers provide "'articulable reasons' and 'a [is there
more to the quote here?] 788 (quoting United States v. Cortez, 449 U.S. 411, 417-18, 101 S.Ct. 690, 66 L.Ed.2d 621 (1981)).Loney, id. at 520-521.
In Loney, the Sixth Circuit found that O.R.C. Section 2967.131(C) passes constitutional muster. That statutory provision reads in relevant part as follows:
Defendant agrees with this conclusion. (Defendant's Motion, Doc. No. 26, PageID # 94.)
***[A]uthorized field officers ... engaged within the scope of their supervisory duties or responsibilities may search with or without a warrant, ... real property in which the individual or felon ... has the express or implied permission of a person with a right, title, or interest to use, occupy, or possess, if the field officers have reasonable grounds to believe that the individual or felon ... is not abiding by the law or otherwise is not complying with the terms and conditions of [supervision].
Accordingly, as was true in Loney, the validity of the special needs search in the instant case turns on the second prong of the Griffin analysis: namely, whether Officer Bailey had reasonable grounds to suspect that Defendant was violating the terms and conditions of his parole.