19 CR 864
[…] Boulware, 384 F.3d 794, 81314 (9th Cir. 2004) (rejecting argument that criminal forfeiture under section 982 should be reduced by the civil forfeiture statute provision in section 981(a)(2)(C) that gives credit for funds returned to banks). In the absence of binding precedent from the Seventh Circuit, the Court finds the reasoning of the Second and Ninth Circuits persuasive.
Second, Shah argues that a credit must be given for “millions of dollars” in costs of providing services to Outcome's customers. R. 511 at 5. Shah relies on section 981(a)(2)(B), which provides that “[i]n cases involving lawful goods or lawful services that are sold or provided in an illegal manner, the term ‘proceeds' means the amount of money acquired through the illegal actions resulting in the forfeiture, less the direct costs incurred in providing the goods or services.” However, while this provision could theoretically apply to the framework for the wire fraud convictions related to the 2017 capital raise, it is inapplicable to those convictions on the facts.