19 CR 864
[…] Finally, adding the amount Shah retained from the settlement ($24.8 million) to the April 2016 bank loan dividend ($30.2 million), equals $55 million.
Shah's first objection is that the Court lacks statutory authority to impose a personal money judgment. But while the forfeiture statutes may not include the exact term “money judgment,” the statutory frameworks plainly authorize money judgments by incorporating 21 U.S.C. § 853. See 28 U.S.C. § 2461 (directing courts imposing forfeiture to use the procedures of 21 U.S.C. § 853); 18 U.S.C. 982(b)(1) (“forfeiture of property under this section . . . shall be governed by the provisions of [section 853]”). Under section 853, forfeitable property is broadly defined as “tangible and intangible personal property, including rights, privileges, interests, claims and securities.” 21 U.S.C. § 853(b). Substitute property is defined in similarly expansive terms as “any other property of the defendant.” 21 U.S.C. § 853(p). More to the point, section 853 requires courts to “liberally construe[]” its provisions “to effectuate its remedial purpose.” 21 U.S.C. § 853(o).