19 CR 864
[…] The costs “of providing services to Outcome's customers,” i.e., advertising, are not incurred by raising money from outside investors. Such a credit could theoretically be applied if the government were seeking the forfeiture of the proceeds of defrauding a pharmaceutical client, but the forfeiture the government seeks is limited to the 2017 capital raise and the 2016 bank loans. And Shah has not offered any evidence of any direct costs of the capital raise that require deduction. See 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(2)(B) (“[T]he burden of proof with respect to the issue of direct costs” rests with “the claimant.”).
Third, Shah argues that the government has not established what portion of the proceeds would not have been received “but for” Shah's conduct.