19 CR 864
[…] Plescia preceded Bajakajian. And Bajakajian held that in a criminal case, “the test for the excessiveness of a punitive forfeiture involves solely a proportionality determination.” 524 U.S. at 333-34 (emphasis added).
VI. Counsel of Choice
Shah lastly argues that granting this motion would violate the Sixth Amendment because he is entitled to use the substitute assets, which are untainted, to retain counsel of his choice for his sentencing and appeal. At bottom, the parties are arguing about seizure. The government argues that section 853(g) requires the Court to order the seizure of substitute property with the entry of a preliminary order of forfeiture. Section 853(g) provides, “Upon entry of an order of forfeiture under this section, the court shall authorize the Attorney General to seize all property ordered forfeited upon such terms and conditions as the court shall deem proper.” 21 U.S.C. § 853(g). The use of the word “order” without any modifier makes it unclear whether this subsection applies to preliminary orders of forfeiture, final orders of forfeiture, or both.