United States v. Seymour
[…] Salazar, then he is directly responsible for it, and the case is governed by the first degree murder guidelines. See U.S.S.G. §2E1.1(a)(2) and §2A1.1.

The murder in question occurred in Illinois, and a third possible analysis could be undertaken applying Illinois law to the “underlying racketeering activity,” as referred to in the racketeering guideline §2E1.1(a)(2). This may be the source, in the Addendum to the Presentence Report, of both parties' citation to the same Illinois authority on criminal accountability for the actions of others, 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c), which provides that a person is legally responsible for the conduct of another person when, “either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he or she solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person in the planning or commission of the offense.” [DE 1102 at 3, 4.]

Discussion