United States v. Senseonics Holdings, Inc.
[…] B. The Court should decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the remaining state-law claims.

Again, the Texas Medicaid Fraud Prevention Act (hereinafter “TMFPA”) similarly imposes penalties on a person who

knowingly makes or causes to be made a false statement or misrepresentation of a material fact to permit a person to receive a benefit or payment under the Medicaid program that is not authorized or that is greater than the benefit or payment that is authorized.
Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 36.002(1). It also penalizes a person who “knowingly conceals or fails to disclose information that permits a person to receive a benefit or payment under the Medicaid program that is not authorized or that is greater than the benefit or payment that is authorized.” Id. § 36.002(2).

The State of Texas has filed a Statement of Interest in this case, asking the Court to distinguish its analysis of the claims under the TMFPA from the federal claims in this suit because the two statues are not identical.