United States v. Senke
[…] United States v. Senke

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
Sep 12, 2017
No. 3:16cr373 (M.D. Pa. Sep. 12, 2017)

Opinion

No. 3:16cr373

09-12-2017

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. CHARLES J. SENKE, Defendant


( ) MEMORANDUM

Before the court for disposition are Defendant Charles J. Senke's pretrial motions. The parties have presented their respective positions, and the motions are ripe for disposition.

Background

On December 20, 2016, the grand jury indicted the defendant on charges of travel with intent to engage in illicit sexual conduct in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) and online enticement in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b). (Doc. 1).

Section 2423(b) specifically criminalizes: "Travel with intent to engage in illicit sexual conduct-A person who travels in interstate commerce . . . for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both." Section 2422(b) provides: "Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce. . . knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can