United States v. Senke
[…] Background

On December 20, 2016, the grand jury indicted the defendant on charges of travel with intent to engage in illicit sexual conduct in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) and online enticement in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b). (Doc. 1).

Section 2423(b) specifically criminalizes: "Travel with intent to engage in illicit sexual conduct-A person who travels in interstate commerce . . . for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both." Section 2422(b) provides: "Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce. . . knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life."

Evidently, the Pennsylvania Attorney General's Office performed an online undercover sting operation attempting to find adults seeking unlawful contact with minors. No minors were involved in the investigation, but rather, an agent masqueraded as a minor on the LGBT dating website, Gay.com.