Case No. 23-CR-217-GKF-2
[…] [Doc. 81. pp. 21, 26, 29, 31, 32]. The defendant argued the structure of the Bail Reform Act established a liberal policy of pretrial release. It then recounted its proffered information in response.
Judge Steele recognized that the defendant had presented enough evidence sufficient to rebut the presumption in 18 U.S.C. § 3142(e)(3), but concluded that detention was still warranted because by clear and convincing evidence no conditions will reasonably assure the safety of any other person and the community.
III. Applicable Standard
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3145(b), "[i]f a person is ordered detained by a magistrate judge . . . the person may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation or amendment of the order." 18 U.S.C. § 3145(b). The court's review is de novo. United States v. Cisneros, 328 F.3d 610, 616 n.1 (10th Cir. 2003).