adopting the magistrate judge's report and recommendation that the arrest violated § 1357
[…] However, the magistrate judge also concluded suppression of the evidence was inappropriate because defendant's Fourth Amendment rights were not violated, and 8 U.S.C. § 1357 does not provide for a suppression remedy. Neither defendant nor the government objects to the finding that the government violated 8 U.S.C. § 1357 by arresting him without a warrant. However, defendant objects to the findings that his Fourth Amendment rights were not violated, and that suppression not an available remedy under 8 U.S.C. § 1357. The government does not object to any of the findings contained in the M&R.
Section 1357(a) enumerates several different circumstances under which an immigration official may arrest an alien in the United States, including "if he has reason to believe that the alien so arrested is in the United States in violation of any such law or regulation [providing for the admission, exclusion, expulsion, or removal of aliens] and is likely to escape before a warrant can be obtained for his arrest . . . ."
STATEMENT OF THE FACTS
Upon de novo review of the record, the court adopts the factual findings of the M&R as summarized herein.