19-CR-378 (PKC)
[…] Sease [at the MDC]. In fact[,] a telephonic conference with him took place yesterday in which he consented to withdrawing these arguments." (Dkt. 97.)
I. Legal Standard
Under the Bail Reform Act, Title 18, United States Code, Section 3141, et seq., a criminal defendant "shall" be detained pending trial upon a judicial finding that "no conditions or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the [defendant] as required and the safety of any other person and the community[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 3142(e)(1); see United States v. Mattis, No. 20-1713, 2020 WL 3536277, at *4 (2d Cir. June 30, 2020) ("A district court is instructed to order the pre-trial detention of a defendant if, after a hearing, the judge 'finds that no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of any other person and the community.'" (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3142(e)(1))). Dangerousness must be demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence, and risk of flight by a preponderance of the evidence. United States v. Chimurenga, 760 F.2d 400, 405 (2d Cir. 2001).