Case No. 10-CR-0087-CVE 16-CV-0397-CVE-PJC
[…] In Chambers v. United States, 555 U.S. 122, the Supreme Court held that an Illinois criminal statute criminalizing escape from a penal institution was not a violent felony under the "elements" clause, because the statute included a "failure to report" crime that did not involve the use of physical force. The Tenth Circuit had previously held every escape presented a serious potential risk of physical injury and treated escape convictions as violent felonies under the residual clause. United States v. Moore, 401 F.3d 1220, 1226 (10th Cir. 2005). OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 444 states that it is "unlawful for any person, after being lawfully arrested or detained by a peace officer, to escape or attempt to escape," and there is no requirement that any amount of force be used during the escape. The Oklahoma statute necessarily includes non-violent escape attempts and a conviction under the statute is not a violent felony under the ACCA based on the reasoning in Chambers.