Criminal No. 10-10264-RGS
[…] In May and July 2010, personnel at the Office of the United States Trustee provided additional information to one or more FBI agents and one or more Assistant United States Attorneys. The information included a list of the files from the two imaged copies and a two page "summary of preliminary observations by Verdolino." (Docket Entry # 130-1, ¶¶ 8-9).
Section 3057 states:
Any judge, receiver, or trustee having reasonable grounds for believing that any violation under chapter 9 of this title or other laws of the United States relating to insolvent debtors, receiverships or reorganization plans has been committed, or that an investigation should be had in connection therewith, shall report to the appropriate United States attorney all the facts and circumstances of the case, the names of the witnesses and the offense or offenses believed to have been committed. Where one of such officers has made such report, the others need not do so.18 U.S.C. § 3057 (a).
Between March 2010 and March 2012, a number of conversations took place involving Assistant United States Attorneys, FBI Special Agents and personnel at the Office of the United States Trustee. (Docket Entry # 130-1, ¶ 6).