8:24-cr-77-VMC-NHA
[…] (3) A violation of this section is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a moving violation as provided in chapter 318.See Doc. 27, p. 2.
This statute appears inapplicable to the alleged infraction. However, I need not determine whether the lane change supported the traffic stop, because the United States offers the additional and independent justification for stopping the Defendant that the Defendant's tag light was too dim for the deputies to read his license plate from more than 10 feet away. Doc. 27, p. 2; See Testimony of Dep. Cote.
Florida Statutes section 316.221 states:
(2) Either a taillamp or a separate lamp shall be so constructed and placed as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of 50 feet to the rear. Any taillamp or taillamps, together with any separate lamp or lamps for illuminating the rear registration plate, shall be so wired as to be lighted whenever the headlamps or auxiliary driving lamps are lighted. Dump trucks and vehicles having dump bodies are exempt from the requirements of this subsection.
(3) A violation of this section is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a nonmoving violation as provided in chapter 318.
I credit Deputy Cote's uncontradicted testimony that the Defendant's tag was not visible from more than 10 feet away, because one of his tag lights was broken. See Testimony of Dep. Cote; see also Ex. 3 at 3:25-4:35 (explaining basis for the stop).