21-3113 (L)
[…] Dist. Ct. Doc. No. 373 at 1844. Likewise, our law leaves no doubt that "[t]he prevention of sexual exploitation . . . of children constitutes a government objective of surpassing importance." New York v. Ferber, 458 U.S. 747, 757 (1982); see also Child Pornography Prevention Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-208, sec. 121, 110 Stat. 3009, 3009-26, 3009-27 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 2251) (finding that "child pornography permanently records the victim's abuse, . . . causes the child victims of sexual abuse continuing harm by haunting those children in future years," and "inflames the desires of . . . pedophiles . . . who prey on children, thereby increasing . . . the sexual abuse and exploitation of actual children who are victimized as a result of the existence and use of [child pornography] materials").
As to the fourth El-Hage factor, we have already discussed - and endorsed - the district court's thorough analysis of the "overwhelming evidence," 12/20/2021 Transcript at 66, of Schulte's dangerousness.