22 CR 520
[…] Defendant sent both emails to members of his team to coordinate the structure and terms of the Acevedo contract.
For the government to carry its burden, it is required to have provided sufficient evidence for the 18 U.S.C. §1952 counts only in relation to one of the underlying state offenses charged. Thus, the court chooses to analyze the three emails in relation to the Illinois bribery statute, 720 ILCS 5/33-1(d).
The intent required under the Illinois bribery statute is less demanding than the intent required under 18 U.S.C. § 666, since the Illinois bribery statute requires only the “property or personal advantage” to be “promised or tendered with intent to cause him or her to influence the performance [of official functions].” 720 ILCS 5/33-1(d). (Emphasis added). This contrasts with § 666's requirement of “a specific intent to give or receive something of value in exchange for an official act.” Sun-Diamond, 526 U.S. at 404-405. (Emphasis added).