CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 2:12cr205-MHT (WO)
[…] Cockrell, 1997 WL 1876542 at *6 (M.D. Ala. 1997) (Walker, M.J.). Nevertheless, the statute is clear: the court must commit Scarver to the Attorney General to make the determination required under 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d)(1). However, at Scarver's suggestion and with the government's agreement, the court will look ahead to the next step in this process.
If at the end of a reasonable period of time it is determined that Scarver's mental condition "has not so improved as to permit proceedings to go forward," 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d), then he will be subject to the civil commitment procedures of 18 U.S.C. § 4246. See 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d). Section 4246(a) provides that under those circumstances the director of the facility in which Scarver is hospitalized may certify to the court that Scarver "is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another, and that suitable arrangements for State custody and care of the person are not available." 18 U.S.C. § 4246(a). The court would then hold a hearing on that issue.