1:06-cr-000342 DAD
[…] If the Regional Director denies a defendant's administrative appeal, the defendant must appeal again to the BOP's “General Counsel within 30 calendar days of the date the Regional Director signed.” Id. “Appeal to the General Counsel is the final administrative appeal.” Id. When the final administrative appeal is resolved, a defendant has “fully exhausted all administrative rights.” See 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A).
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(2), the BOP may release an incarcerated defendant to home confinement “for the shorter of 10 percent of the term of imprisonment of that prisoner or 6 months.” The Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act (“the CARES Act”), Pub. L. 116-136, expands the BOP's authority to release incarcerated defendants without judicial intervention.