No. 3:14-00023
[…] Liswosky perceived to be yet another threat, he told Captain Cameron that "this felt serious and [was] a continuing serious matter" that needed to be managed. (Id. at 83). Mr. Liswosky testified that the threat involving a shotgun caused him concern, not only for his own personal welfare, but also for the welfare of the 300 people who work at LBL.
Based upon Ms. Hawkins statement, Karen Pickens, a Forest Service Officer issued a Violation Notice on October 25, 2011, alleging that Defendant threatened, resisted, intimidated or interfered with a forest officer in violation of 36 C.F.R. 261.3(a). As indicated, Magistrate Judge Griffin found Defendant guilty of the offense, and sentenced him to six months probation.
II. LEGAL DISCUSSION
Under 36 C.F.R. § 261.3, "[t]hreatening, resisting, intimidating, or interfering with any forest officer engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties in the protection, improvement, or administration of the National Forest System is prohibited." 36 C.F.R. § 261.3(a). "For purposes of 36 C.F.R. § 261.3(a), a forest officer is performing an 'official duty' when the officer is on duty and performing an act that contributes to the protection, improvement, or administration of the National Forest." United States v.