United States v. Sawyers
[…] See id. at 107-08 (stating that “requirements of administrative issue exhaustion are largely creatures of statute”); see also Vaught v. Scottsdale Healthcare Corp. Health Plan, 546 F.3d 620, 630 (9th Cir. 2008) (quoting Sims, 530 U.S. at 108) (“An agency's regulations also require issue exhaustion in administrative appeals when they provide that a petition for review must ‘list the specific issues to be considered on appeal.'”).

The government contends that the relevant issue-exhaustion requirement originates from the language of 28 C.F.R. § 571.61, which reads, “[t]he inmate's request shall at a minimum contain . . . [t]he extraordinary and compelling circumstances that the inmate believes warrant consideration.” But Section 571.61 is unlike those statutes or regulations that the Supreme Court and the Ninth Circuit have deemed to impose an issue-exhaustion requirement in that it does not foreclose consideration of a sentence reduction on bases not urged to the administrative body.

In Woelke v.