UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. MANUEL DIKRAN SASSOUNIAN, A Fugitive from the Government of the Republic of Lithuania.
[…] The Court has carefully reviewed the totality of the evidence presented and, for the reasons stated below, finds that the government has established the requirements for a certificate of extradition, including probable cause that Relator committed the charged offenses. Accordingly, the government's request for certification of extradition is granted.
II. STANDARD FOR OBTAINING A CERTIFICATE OF EXTRADITION
Extradition from the United States is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3184. That statute confers jurisdiction on "any justice or judge of the United States, or any magistrate judge authorized so to do by a court of the United States" to conduct an extradition hearing under the relevant extradition treaty and to issue a certificate of extradition to the Secretary of State. In the Central District of California, magistrate judges are authorized by general order to preside over extradition proceedings. See C.D. Cal. Gen.