United States v. Sapcut
[…] Chavez, 734 F.3d at 1252. The court's order to involuntarily medicate a non-dangerous defendant solely in order to render him competent to stand trial must specify which medications might be administered and their maximum dosages. Id. at 1253.

If the Sell prerequisites are satisfied and court finds that there is “a substantial probability” that, with treatment, the defendant will “attain the capacity to permit the proceedings to go forward,” treatment may be ordered for a “reasonable period of time.” 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d)(2).

Restoration of competency at Butner would result in the issuance of a certificate of competency by FMC Butner. See, 18 U.S.C. § 4241(e). That would trigger a requirement for a competency hearing in this court. If the court is satisfied “by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant has recovered to such an extent that he is able to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him and to assist properly in his defense, the court shall order his immediate discharge from the facility in which he is hospitalized and shall set the date for trial or other proceedings.” Id. The prospect of a transfer out of the Butner environment, with the complement of resources available there, raises the question of what happens if there is a problem with medication compliance after a defendant returns to the originating jurisdiction for trial.