21 Cr. 754 (JFK)
[…] Here, the delay attributable to the Government is insufficient to overcome the absence of prejudice. Accordingly, Santacruz's Sixth Amendment claim fails.
C. Termination of Pretrial Detention Is Not Required Under 18 U.S.C. § 3164
Finally, Santacruz argues in the alternative that if dismissal of the indictment is not warranted, he should be released pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3164 because he has been detained for more than ninety days without trial. Section 3164 provides that the trial of any person “who is being held in detention solely because he is awaiting trial . . . shall commence not later than ninety days following the beginning of such continuous detention.” 18 U.S.C. § 3164(a), (b). If a detainee's trial does not start within the ninety-day window, “through no fault of the accused or his counsel,” the Court must review “the conditions of release” and release the defendant from custody. Id.; see also Godwin v.