No. 2:16-cr-00171-KJM
[…] See ECF No. 48 at 4-5; see also Hammond, 666 F.2d at 438 ("No court has yet issued an opinion defining the scope of the category of 'information' that is subject to this confidentiality requirement" and "it is thus unclear whether . . . the protection is limited to information that a defendant directly communicates to the [pretrial services officer].").
Equally important, defendant Maria Santa has now pled guilty to the sole charge for which the statute itself would render the statement admissible, failure to appear for service of sentence. 18 U.S.C. § 3153(c)(3) (noting exception to admissibility bar if the prosecution is for "failure to appear for the criminal judicial proceeding with respect to which pretrial services were provided."); see Mins. from Maria Santa Plea H'rg, ECF No. 49.