No. 12–50095.
[…] Id. at 1051–52. Sandoval–Orellana suggests the same rationale demonstrates that PC § 289(a)(1) is not categorically a “crime of violence” under § 16(b).
But a conviction under PC § 289(a) does not rest on the victim's legal incapacity to consent to sexual penetration; rather, it requires that the sexual penetration be accomplished “against the victim's will.” PC § 289(a)(1). The statutory rape provision in Valencia,PC § 261.5(c), contains no comparable language. The rationale of Valencia therefore does not apply.
“Any person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger than the perpetrator is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony, and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison.” Cal.Penal Code § 261.5(c) (1997).
Section 16(b) does not require actual violence, but rather only a substantial risk of violence.