UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. MYRNA SANDOVAL, Defendant.
[…] R. Crim. P. 58(d)(3). (See docket entry dated May 24, 2021; Doc. No. 3).
A review of the Notice of Violation reveals it failed to advise Defendant whether the offense required a Mandatory Appearance or permitted collateral to be posted and forfeited in lieu of appearance. (See generally Doc. No. 1.) According to the 2021 Collateral Forfeiture Schedule, a “[f]ailure to pay any recreation fee is prohibited” and is subject to a fine of “$100 or 3x use Actual Fee, whichever is greater.” General Order No. 627; see also 36 C.F. R. § 261.17 (prohibiting the “[f]ailure to pay any recreation fee” and providing “[notwithstanding 18 U.S.C. § 3571(e), the fine imposed for the first offense of nonpayment shall not exceed $100.”).