United States v. Sanders
[…] Accordingly, he contends that the district court erred in refusing to order the government to return to him non-contraband files contained on the nine electronic devices.

Before addressing the reasoning underpinning each of Sanders's arguments, we will begin with the text of the forfeiture statute, see Taylor v. Grubbs, 930 F.3d 611, 616 (4th Cir. 2019), and, in light of Sanders's arguments, specifically with the text of the two subsections at issue, § 2253(a)(1) and § 2253(a)(3).

A

As to § 2253(a)(1), the text provides that a defendant convicted of a crime involving child pornography forfeits two classes of things: (1) "any visual depiction" of child pornography and (2) "any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, or other matter which contains any such visual depiction" of child pornography. 18 U.S.C. § 2253(a)(1) (emphasis added). While the forfeiture of any "depiction" does not give rise to any argument here, the second portion, forfeiting any "matter" that contains such a depiction, does.

To be sure, standing alone, "any . . . other matter" is a broad term.