United States v. Sanders
[…] She asserts that on January 26, 2022, she “was informed that she would be released” pursuant to a new BOP rule implemented under the First Step Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4). (Doc. 421 at 3.) The rule provides “that nonviolent inmates who participated in Evidence-Based Recidivism Reduction Programs (‘EBRR') or Productive Activities (‘PAs') on or after December 21, 2018, would earn ten days of FSA Time Credits ‘for every thirty-day period [of participation] . . . based on the inmate's risk and needs assessment.'” (Id. at 1 (quoting 28 C.F.R. § 523.42(c)(1)).) Inmates “‘determined by the Bureau to be at a minimum or low risk for recidivating; and . . . [have] maintained a consistent minimum or low risk of recidivism over the most recent two consecutive risk and needs assessments . . .' would ‘earn an additional five days of FSA Time Credits.” (Id. (quoting § 523.42(c)(2)).) Sanders was to be released pursuant to the new rule.