Case No. 20-CR-004-GKF
[…] To make the determination, the magistrate judge "may draw reasonable inferences from the material provided in the warrant application." United States v. Nolan, 199 F.3d 1180, 1183 (10th Cir. 1999) (quoting United States v. Rowland, 145 F.3d 1194, 1205 (10th Cir. 1998)). Ms. Sanders challenges the existence of probable cause for four (4) general reasons.
First, Ms. Sanders argues that the Affidavit provides no factual basis for a conclusion that Botox and Juvederm were "misbranded" pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 331. Section 331 states in relevant part:
[T]he following acts and the causing thereof are prohibited:
21 U.S.C. § 331(c), (k) (emphasis added).(c) The receipt in interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded, and the delivery or proffered delivery thereof for pay or otherwise.
***
(k) The alteration, mutilation, destruction, obliteration, or removal of the whole or any part of the labeling of, or the doing of any other act with respect to, a food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic, if such act is done while such article is held for sale (whether or not the first sale) after shipment in interstate commerce and results in such article being adulterated or misbranded.
Botox is a prescription drug and, as such, "shall be dispensed only . . . upon a written prescription of a practitioner licensed by law to administer such drug." 21 U.S.C. § 353(b)(1).