Case No. 20-CR-004-GKF
[…] Botox is a prescription drug and, as such, "shall be dispensed only . . . upon a written prescription of a practitioner licensed by law to administer such drug." 21 U.S.C. § 353(b)(1). Pursuant to § 353(b)(1) "[t]he act of dispensing a drug contrary to the provisions of this paragraph shall be deemed to be an act which results in the drug being misbranded while held for sale." Id.
Juvederm is a prescription device. See 21 U.S.C. § 321(h)(2), (3); 21 C.F.R. § 801.109 ("A device which, because of any potentiality for harmful effect, or the method of its use, or the collateral measures necessary to its use is not safe except under the supervision of a practitioner licensed by law to direct the use of such device, and hence for which 'adequate directions for use' cannot be prepared."). A prescription device is "misbranded" if it does not bear "adequate directions for use." 21 U.S.C. § 352(f).