CR. 19-00167 JAO
[…] DISCUSSION
A. Legal Framework
Defendant alleges that the Government unlawfully obtained evidence against him by placing an audio recording device in Matiaki's vehicle without Matiaki's knowledge or consent. ECF No. 92-1 at 4. Defendant argues that the Government therefore obtained the audio evidence at issue in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2515 and 3504(a). Id. at 6; see also fn. 1, supra. Defendant requests that the Court suppress all evidence obtained as a result of the Government's purportedly illegal audio recording.
Section 2515 provides:
Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter.18 U.S.C. § 2515.
Section 3504 provides:
(a) In any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, or other authority of the United States--
(1) upon a claim by a party aggrieved that evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary product of an unlawful act or because it was obtained by the exploitation
of an unlawful act, the opponent of the claim shall affirm or deny the occurrence of the alleged unlawful act;