United States v. Sanchez
[…] Sanchez. Accordingly, Mr. Sanchez's Motion for Leave to Obtain Pre-Plea Presentence Report is DENIED in part and GRANTED in part.

Motion for Leave to Obtain Pre-Plea Presentence Report, docket no. 22, filed July 6, 2016.

Id.

Docket no. 22, filed July 6, 2016.

DISCUSSION

The preparation and use of presentence reports is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3552 and Rule 32 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. Section 3552 requires that a United States probation officer "make a presentence investigation of a defendant" and "before the imposition of sentence, report the results of the investigation to the court." Rule 32(e)(1) provides that "[u]nless the defendant has consented in writing, the probation officer must not submit a presentence report to the court or disclose its contents to anyone until the defendant has pleaded guilty or nolo contendere, or has been found guilty."