United States v. Samy
[…] The Court concludes that Samy has not established a “compelling reason” to seal her criminal records. She was warned during her plea proceedings that difficulty in getting medical her license reinstated would be a likely consequence of a felony conviction. See United States v. Townsend, No. 2:09-CR-00118, 2014 WL 1884229, at *3 (S.D. Ohio May 9, 2014). As the government has noted, the licensing board is entitled to fully review her conduct to make an informed decision as to whether she should be allowed to practice medicine again. See MCL § 338.41(1) (defining “good moral character” as “the propensity on the part of an individual to serve the public in the licensed area in a fair, honest, and open manner”). And providing explanations for past criminal conduct is generally expected from those seeking to enter (or re-enter) professions. United States v. Schnitzer, 567 F.2d 536, 540 (2d Cir. 1977).