Criminal 24-20273
[…] (See attached). Dr. Smith opines that Defendant “does not appear to have a mental disease or defect which would impair his present ability to understand the nature and consequences of the court proceedings against him or to assist in his defense.” (Report at 13).
ANALYSIS
A competency hearing “shall be conducted pursuant to the provisions of section 4247(d).” 18 U.S.C. §4241(c). A defendant whose mental competency to stand trial is in question has a constitutional right to be present at the hearing to determine competency, and the hearing may not be conducted in the defendant's absence. 18 U.S.C. § 4247(d); FED. PROC. § 22:549, Hearing and Determination as to Competency.
Section 4247(d) further provides that the defendant whose mental condition is the subject of the hearing “shall be afforded an opportunity to testify, to present evidence, to subpoena witnesses on his behalf, and to confront and cross-examine witness who appear at the hearing.”
Defendant Samuels, however, did not seek to present any evidence or witnesses at the October 18, 2024 hearing.