United States v. Sampson
[…] Doc. No. 2030-2 at 16. In Sampson's view, the alleged failure of the Clerk to mail replacement summonses violates the Plan and, therefore, violates the Act.

"In criminal cases, . . . the defendant may move to dismiss the indictment or stay the proceedings against him on the ground of substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title in selecting the . . . petit jury." 28 U.S.C. § 1867(a).

Section 1867(a) requires that such a motion be filed "before the voir dire examination begins, or within seven days after the defendant discovered or could have discovered, by the exercise of diligence, the grounds therefor, whichever is earlier[.]" The government asserts that Sampson's Motion to Dismiss is untimely under § 1867(a). Given that the Court resolves the Motion to Dismiss adversely to Sampson, the Court need not address the government's timeliness argument.