No. 22-3113
[…] Id. at 1189–90. Maybe; maybe not. But the salient question is how the ordinary author of federal laws, not any speaker, would use language in writing a broad statute designed to cover all manner of solicitations for child pornography and necessarily using a lot of words in the process. Making notice, like making law, may not be the most pleasing formation; offering or giving notice might work better, just as passing or enacting a law might roll off the tongue more smoothly. But these possibilities do not give us license to ignore § 2251(d) ’s ordinary meaning or give it an unnatural reading that refers only to public solicitations, particularly when other similar formulations exist in the U.S. Code. See 18 U.S.C. § 2704(a)(2) (providing that "[n]otice to the subscriber or customer shall be made by the governmental entity" when a service provider is ordered to preserve the customer's electronic communications (emphasis added)). The point proves too much anyway.