No. CR-21-00888-001-PHX-GMS
[…] (Doc. 44-5 at 23.) Therefore, to the extent the Defendant would have wanted to challenge the legal basis for his removal, no administrative remedies were available to him.
The Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA") sets forth which crimes are eligible to be considered aggravated felonies for removal purposes. See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43). Relevant to this case, crimes of violence as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 16 are aggravated felonies under the INA. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F).
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1304(A) provides that:
A person commits kidnapping by knowingly restraining another person with the intent to:
1. Hold the victim for ransom, as a shield or hostage; or
2. Hold the victim for involuntary servitude; or
3. Inflict death, physical injury or a sexual offense on the victim, or to otherwise aid in the commission of a felony; or
4. Place the victim or a third person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury to the victim or the third person; or
5. Interfere with the performance of a governmental or political function; or
6. Seize or exercise control over any airplane, train, bus, ship or other vehicle.
C. Judicial Review
On his Form I-851, the Defendant appears to have waived his right to pursue judicial review of the immigration officer's determination that he was an aggravated felon.