United States v. Sam
[…] Mr. Sam does not identify-nor does the Court discern-any non-compliance with the statutory requirements for issuance of a writ of garnishment.

The Court notes that the property that the Government seeks to garnish-per capita distributions from the Upper Skagit Indian Tribe-does not constitute “disposable earnings” under the Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1673(a)(1), because such distributions are not “compensation paid or payable for personal services,” id. § 1672(a). Therefore, the distributions are not subject to the 25 percent maximum allowable garnishment limitation under 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(3). See Kokoszka v. Belford, 417 U.S. 642, 651-52 (1974).

Mr. Sam has raised no cognizable objections that may be considered at a hearing on the writ of continuing garnishment. See 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d)(1)-(2) (“The issues at [a non-default judgment] hearing shall be limited [ ] (1) to the probable validity of any claim or exemption by the judgment debtor; [and] (2) to compliance with any statutory requirement for the issuance of the postjudgment remedy granted[.]”); United States v. Pugh, 75 Fed.Appx. 546, 547 (8th Cir. 2003) (per curiam) (limiting hearing concerning enforcement of judgment to circumstances where debtor has claimed probable validity of exemption or challenged compliance with statutory requirements).