8:23-mj-1215-CEH-SPF
[…] Id. As a result, there is clear and convincing evidence he is a danger to the community, and there is a “lack of any compelling evidence that he is not[.]” Id. at 2. Even the most stringent of pretrial measures other than detention would be inadequate to ensure he did not flee and continue engaging in the criminal activity. Id. at 10-11. The Government therefore asks the Court to adopt the order of detention. Id.
Discussion
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3145(b), “[i]f a person is ordered detained by a magistrate judge.. .the person may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation or amendment of the order.” In that event, “the district court must conduct an independent review to determine whether the magistrate properly found that pretrial detention is necessary.” U.S. v. King, 849 F.2d 485, 490 (11th Cir. 1988). The district court's review is de novo. See, e.g., U.S. v.