CIVIL 20-382 (RAM)
[…] Defendants present an interesting interpretation of the law. However, neither the arguments, letters, nor case law provided are sufficient to challenge the validity of the MDLEA certification in light of the plain text of the Act. In its relevant part, the MDLEA provides a vessel can be subject to the jurisdiction of the United States even when it is registered in a foreign nation if the “nation has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of the United States law by the United States.” 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(2), § 70502(c)(1)(A) and (C). Such consent or waiver of objection by the foreign nation “may be obtained by radio, telephone, or similar oral and electronic means; and is proved conclusively by certification of the Secretary of State or the Secretary's designee.” Id. § 70502(c)(2) (emphasis added). See e.g., United States v. Marcano-Godoy, 462 F.Supp.3d 88, 93 (D.P.R. 2020) (“A Department of State certification is conclusive proof of a nation's claim of registry.”); United States v. Cardales-Luna, 632 F.3d 731, 737 (1st Cir. 2011).