Defendant bases his Motion on the recent Supreme Court decision Pereira v. Sessions, ___ U.S. ___, 138 S. Ct. 2105 (June 21, 2018). The Pereira
[…] The Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 ("IRRIRA") provides that a Notice to Appear must specify "the time and place at which the proceedings will be held." 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(G)(i). The applicable regulation identifying the requirements for a Notice to Appear, however, does not require that the Notice to Appear include the time and place for the removal proceeding. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15. The regulation provides that "[f]ailure to provide any of these items shall not be construed as affording the alien any substantive or procedural rights." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(c) (emphasis added).
Some courts have questioned whether the term "jurisdiction" in § 1003.14 refers to subject matter jurisdiction, personal jurisdiction, or something else. See, e.g., U.S. v. Hernandez-Lopez, 2018 WL 6313292, *4 n.6 (W.D. Tex.