CR 12-3109 JB
[…] The Court concludes that the Court's recusal in this case is not warranted.
First, in the Court's Memorandum Opinion and Order, filed January 9, 2024 (Doc. 435)(“CIPA MOO”), the Court explains that the Court's receipt of the United States' CIPA § 4 filing is proper under CIPA's procedural mandates. Contrary to Quintana's contention that the Court must make a determination that the United States' assertion of privilege is colorable before reviewing the CIPA § 4 filing, the Court concludes in the CIPA MOO that this determination properly is made during the Court's in camera review of the CIPA § 4 filing. CIPA MOO at 1417. See 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4 (stating that the court “may permit the United States to make a request for such authorization in the form of a written statement to be inspected by the court alone”); United States v.