United States v. Saipov
[…] Pharn received and continues to receive mental health treatment. (Doc. 858-1 ¶ 4.)

It is also not surprising that the investigation, preparation for the trial, and the trial itself impacted Ms. Pharn's ability to work, since she met with law enforcement officers and prosecutors on numerous occasions and essentially relived the attack multiple times as part of the investigation and preparation to testify at trial. The MVRA specifically recognizes costs associated with investigation and prosecution, including testimony and attendance at proceedings, to be recoverable. See 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(b)(4) (allowing for “reimburse[ment to] the victim for lost income and necessary child care, transportation, and other expenses incurred during participation in the investigation or prosecution of the offense or attendance at proceedings related to the offense.”).

In addition, Defendant's argument that the lost income portion of the restitution needs to be supported by documents is not supported by the case law. Indeed, Defendant does not cite any legal basis for his assertion.