United States v. Saipov
[…] Victim Restitution Act (the “MVRA”) provides restitution for bodily injury that includes: (1) “an amount equal to the cost of necessary medical and related professional services and devices relating to physical, psychiatric, and psychological care, including nonmedical care and treatment rendered in accordance with a method of healing recognized by the law of the place of treatment;” (2) “an amount equal to the cost of necessary physical and occupational therapy and rehabilitation;” and (3) “reimburse[ment to] the victim for income lost by such victim as a result of such offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(b)(2). In any case, the MVRA also provides for “reimburse[ment to] the victim for lost income and necessary child care, transportation, and other expenses incurred during participation in the investigation or prosecution of the offense or attendance at proceedings related to the offense.” Id. § 3663A(b)(4). “[T]he MVRA's lost income provision applies to future income lost as a result of the offense of conviction.” United States v. Messina, 806 F.3d 55, 67 (2d Cir. 2015). “[L]ost income is [ ] understood to encompass future income lost from death or injury[.]” Id. at 69.