1:21-CR-63-MOC-WCM
[…] The general requirements of these sections were described previously in the May 1 Order. Doc. 57. They are, to some extent, repeated here for ease of reference.
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 3202(b), when the Government commences an action to enforce a judgment through the postjudgment remedies described in Subchapter C of the FDCPA, it must prepare a notice to the debtor. That notice (the “3202(b) Notice”), which the clerk of court must issue, is to be in “substantially” the same form as a notice that appears in 28 U.S.C. § 3202(b) itself (the “Sample Notice”). The Sample Notice reads as follows:
“NOTICE
“You are hereby notified that this [property] is being taken by the United States Government, which has a court judgment in [case docket number and jurisdiction of court] of $[amount] for [reason of debt].
“In addition, you are hereby notified that there are exemptions under the law which may protect some of this property from being taken by the United States Government if [name of judgment debtor] can show that the exemptions apply.