1:21-CR-63-MOC-WCM
[…] However, a hearing under Section 3205 is a distinct proceeding from a hearing under 3202.
Further, the Government takes the position that a debtor may not raise issues associated with the issuance of a writ (the Section 3202 issues) when objecting to a garnishee's answer (under Section 3205). That interpretation, if correct, underscores the importance of distinguishing between objections under Section 3202 and Section 3205.
Courts have found that the scope of objections that may be raised pursuant to Section 3202 is more limited than those that may be brought under Section 3205. See United States v. Flowers, No. 16-51619, 2017 WL 386535, at *2 (E.D. Mich. Jan. 27, 2017) (stating that “a § 3205 hearing is not subject to the same limitations as a § 3202(d) hearing” and that § 3205(c)(5) “merely requires that ‘[t]he party objecting shall state the grounds for the objection and bear the burden of proving such grounds'”) (citing United States v. Miller, 588 F.Supp.2d 789, 797 (W.D. Mich. 2008) (Section 3205 “does not limit the purposes for such a hearing”) (citing United States v.