1:21-CR-63-MOC-WCM
[…] The issues that may be considered at such a hearing are limited:
(1) to the probable validity of any claim of exemption by the judgment debtor;
(2) to compliance with any statutory requirement for the issuance of the postjudgment remedy granted; and
(3) if the judgment is by default and only to the extent that the Constitution or another law of the United States provides a right to a hearing on the issue, to-
(A) the probable validity of the claim for the debt which is merged in the judgment; and
(B) the existence of good cause for setting aside such judgment.28 U.S.C. § 3202(d).
Writs of garnishment are addressed more specifically in 28 U.S.C. § 3205. After a writ is issued, the Government is to serve the debtor with, among other things, instructions “for objecting to the answer of the garnishee and for obtaining a hearing on the objections.” 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(3).
Within 20 days after receiving the garnishee's answer, either the debtor or the Government may file a written objection to the answer and request a hearing.